Soundcity MVP Awards 2019 Winners list

Soundcity MVP Awards 2019 Wonners list

The 2019 edition of Nigeria’s most talked about awards show; #SoundcityMVPAwards Festival was held yesterday 05-01-2019 at the Eko Convention Center, Lagos, Nigeria.

Spaceship Records head honcho BURNABOY aka Amigo was the biggest winner for the night (Four Awards)

See the full list of winners below;

BEST MALE MVP

BURNA BOY – Winner

NASTY C

MR EAZI

OLAMIDE

A.K.A

SHATTA WALE

HARMONIZE

DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

DAVIDO

WIZKID

BEST FEMALE MVP

BUSISWA – Winner

SIMI

NINIOLA

TIWA SAVAGE

YEMI ALADE

SHEKHINAH

EFYA

BECCA

LADY ZAMAR

MAUA SAMA

BEST HIP HOP

M.I ABAGA

KHALIGRAPH JONES

NASTY C

AKA – Winner

KWESI ARTHUR

PHYNO

SARKODIE

KWESTA

FALZ

MEDIKAL

BEST POP

KIZZ DANIEL

FALLY IPUPA

TIWA SAVAGE

YEMI ALADE

DAVIDO – Winner

DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

MAYORKUN

WIZKID

KUAMI EUGENE

MR EAZI

BEST COLLABORATION

MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY

SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI – Winner

JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA

KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH

SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE

FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY

CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES

SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN

AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

DAVIDO

TIWA SAVAGE

MR EAZI – Winner

BURNA BOY

CASSPER NYOVEST

VANESSA MDEE

FALZ

WIZKID

DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

YEMI ALADE

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

GRINGO – SHATTA WALE

MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA

SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL

YE – BURNA BOY

FEVER – WIZKID

SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD

SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE

KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG

HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING – Winner

KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

BEST GROUP OR DUO

DISTRUCTION BOIZ

SAUTI SOL

NAVY KENZO – Winner

MICASA

MAFIKIZOLO

SHOW DEM CAMP

R2BEES

TOOFAN

GOLD FISH

REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

SONG OF THE YEAR

YE – BURNA BOY – Winner

SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI

AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION

SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI

KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY

SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG

ASSURANCE – DAVIDO

AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA

KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

BEST NEW ARTISTE

KIDI

SHO MADJOZI

ODUNSI

PERUZZI

TENIOLA – Winner

KIDA KUDZ

SHANE EAGLE

KING PROMISE

KWESI ARTHUR

MBOSSO

VIEWERS CHOICE

YE – BURNA BOY

DROGBA – AFRO B

SOMISO – WANDE COAL – Winner

SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE

FEVER – WIZKID

SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI

KUPE DANCE – A STAR

MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA

AVAILABLE – PATORANKING

TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

LISTENERS CHOICE

CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES

KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

SOCO – STARBOY

YE – BURNA BOY – Winner

WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD

KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY

CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE

CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE

ASKAMAYA – TENI

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

KILLERTUNES

JULZ

SARS

NAHREEL

NORTHBOI

DJ TIRA

PHANTOM – Winner

SPEROACHBEATZ

FRESH VDM

KEL P

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

BURNA BOY – Winner

DAVIDO

SARKODIE

YEMI ALADE

A.K.A

TIWA SAVAGE

WIZKID

DIAMOD PLATNUMZ

NASTY C

OLAMIDE

AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

BLACK COFFEE

DJ SPINALL

DJ MIC SMITH

DJ KAYWISE

DJ XCLUSIVE

DJ NEPTUNE – Winner

PRINCE KAYBE

DJ ARAFAT

DJ MAPHORISA

DJ VYRUSKY